Every licensed gambling premises in Great Britain

8,871 venues on the Gambling Commission's premises register, 6,235 of them betting shops. Great Britain has 0.92 betting shops for every 10,000 residents; Westminster has the most, at 2.50.

6,235Betting shops
1,501Adult gaming centres
783Bingo halls
180Casinos
162Family entertainment centres
10Other

Most betting shops per head

Betting shops for every 10,000 residents, councils with 30,000 or more residents.

#CouncilBetting shopsResidentsPer 10,000
1Westminster 53212,3672.50
2Liverpool 121507,9152.38
3Glasgow City 140654,3302.14
4Haringey 52266,2181.95
5North Lanarkshire 66343,9301.92
6Enfield 63329,4001.91
7Brent 67352,2011.90
8Middlesbrough 29152,7951.90
9South Ayrshire 19112,2801.69
10Great Yarmouth 17100,9571.68
11South Lanarkshire 56334,3301.67
12Blackpool 24143,4921.67
13Barking and Dagenham 39238,2951.64
14Dundee City 24148,3901.62
15Harrow 44272,6121.61
16Aberdeen City 37230,1801.61
17Reading 29183,7621.58
18West Dunbartonshire 1488,3401.58
19Sunderland 45287,0701.57
20North Ayrshire 21133,6601.57

Fewest betting shops per head

#CouncilBetting shopsResidentsPer 10,000
345South Cambridgeshire 1174,6410.06
344Malvern Hills 184,3800.12
343Broadland 2139,6520.14
342Stroud 2126,4180.16
341South Staffordshire 2114,8110.17
340Mid Suffolk 2113,0470.18
339Guildford 3152,1480.20
338Chichester 3130,2240.23
337Rutland 141,6290.24
336Hinckley and Bosworth 3118,2400.25

Who runs the betting shops

Licence holders by number of betting shops. These are the licensed companies as the register names them; one company can trade under several brands.

Licence holderBetting shopsShare
Ladbrokes Betting & Gaming Limited2,67943.0%
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited1,40622.6%
William Hill Organization Limited1,25120.1%
Power Leisure Bookmakers Limited3485.6%
Boylesports (UK) Limited921.5%
Betting Shop Operations Limited661.1%
Jennings Racing Limited560.9%
Mark Jarvis Limited450.7%
Megabet UK Limited440.7%
Chisholm Bookmakers Limited350.6%

Every council

CouncilAll premisesBetting shopsPer 10,000Rank
Aberdeen City48 371.61 16
Aberdeenshire17 160.60 243
Adur8 50.77 186
Amber Valley9 70.53 270
Angus9 60.52 272
Argyll and Bute10 60.69 216
Arun26 130.75 194
Ashfield12 90.69 214
Ashford9 70.49 282
Babergh6 60.61 241
Barking and Dagenham45 391.64 13
Barnet67 551.35 44
Barnsley32 271.07 87
Basildon15 120.62 238
Basingstoke and Deane15 120.62 236
Bassetlaw16 141.11 82
Bath and North East Somerset9 90.45 294
Bedford22 170.87 145
Bexley24 190.74 197
Birmingham164 1231.05 91
Blaby9 40.37 313
Blackburn with Darwen20 160.98 110
Blackpool55 241.67 12
Blaenau Gwent10 81.18 62
Bolsover9 60.71 208
Bolton38 280.90 136
Boston18 101.39 34
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole61 451.11 81
Bracknell Forest8 70.53 269
Bradford70 510.91 132
Braintree12 110.66 223
Breckland13 70.47 289
Brent83 671.90 7
Brentwood9 91.12 75
Bridgend20 120.82 167
Brighton and Hove41 230.81 170
Bristol55 400.81 172
Broadland2 20.14 343
Bromley37 300.89 138
Bromsgrove7 30.29 328
Broxbourne16 141.36 40
Broxtowe14 90.79 177
Buckinghamshire38 310.53 271
Burnley14 100.99 109
Bury27 201.00 103
Caerphilly20 140.80 174
Calderdale24 160.76 190
Cambridge18 161.07 88
Camden40 301.38 36
Cannock Chase13 80.77 185
Canterbury18 120.74 198
Cardiff63 441.15 69
Carmarthenshire20 160.84 160
Castle Point13 70.77 187
Central Bedfordshire24 140.44 297
Ceredigion7 40.55 262
Charnwood19 130.69 213
Chelmsford15 130.68 218
Cheltenham13 100.82 166
Cherwell19 140.81 169
Cheshire East34 240.56 257
Cheshire West and Chester31 240.64 230
Chesterfield16 100.94 126
Chichester9 30.23 338
Chorley10 60.49 285
City of Edinburgh76 591.11 78
City of London60 2113.43 not ranked
Clackmannanshire7 71.36 42
Colchester19 110.55 259
Conwy24 100.87 151
Cornwall63 220.38 310
Cotswold3 30.33 318
County Durham74 500.93 128
Coventry53 401.10 83
Crawley15 110.88 142
Croydon58 471.15 70
Cumberland39 301.06 89
Dacorum16 140.86 152
Darlington18 141.23 57
Dartford10 70.55 261
Denbighshire21 101.02 102
Derby37 270.98 111
Derbyshire Dales6 40.56 258
Doncaster52 401.24 55
Dorset50 210.54 267
Dover18 90.74 195
Dudley37 250.75 191
Dumfries and Galloway21 140.96 121
Dundee City30 241.62 14
Ealing55 441.14 73
East Ayrshire23 191.57 21
East Cambridgeshire3 30.32 322
East Devon13 70.44 300
East Dunbartonshire12 111.00 108
East Hampshire7 60.46 292
East Hertfordshire9 90.57 254
East Lindsey87 80.55 260
East Lothian15 121.03 98
East Renfrewshire10 101.00 106
East Riding of Yorkshire55 230.64 228
East Staffordshire13 110.84 162
East Suffolk35 130.52 274
Eastbourne16 121.16 67
Eastleigh11 90.63 233
Elmbridge11 100.70 210
Enfield78 631.91 6
Epping Forest12 120.87 147
Epsom and Ewell9 80.96 123
Erewash11 80.71 209
Exeter16 110.80 175
Falkirk25 211.31 47
Fareham7 50.43 301
Fenland15 111.04 92
Fife46 320.86 154
Flintshire19 161.03 100
Folkestone and Hythe18 50.45 293
Forest of Dean3 30.33 317
Fylde6 50.58 249
Gateshead36 281.38 37
Gedling13 110.91 133
Glasgow City177 1402.14 3
Gloucester23 171.23 56
Gosport8 60.73 203
Gravesham13 80.72 205
Great Yarmouth88 171.68 10
Greenwich48 401.33 46
Guildford4 30.20 339
Gwynedd15 80.67 222
Hackney45 391.46 29
Halton28 161.21 59
Hammersmith and Fulham34 261.37 39
Harborough3 30.28 331
Haringey64 521.95 4
Harlow10 40.41 307
Harrow54 441.61 15
Hart5 40.39 309
Hartlepool24 141.40 33
Hastings19 60.66 224
Havant17 100.79 179
Havering43 381.35 43
Herefordshire21 140.73 201
Hertsmere20 131.18 63
High Peak3 30.33 315
Highland21 150.63 235
Hillingdon39 341.04 93
Hinckley and Bosworth4 30.25 336
Horsham5 50.33 319
Hounslow59 451.50 27
Huntingdonshire13 110.57 251
Hyndburn14 101.15 71
Inverclyde15 101.27 51
Ipswich23 201.43 31
Isle of Anglesey6 60.87 149
Isle of Wight20 90.64 229
Islington29 251.11 79
Kensington and Chelsea25 171.17 65
King's Lynn and West Norfolk29 90.57 250
Kingston upon Hull58 321.17 64
Kingston upon Thames22 181.04 96
Kirklees35 240.54 266
Knowsley14 110.67 219
Lambeth38 300.95 124
Lancaster24 140.96 119
Leeds97 780.93 127
Leicester63 511.33 45
Lewes5 50.49 283
Lewisham55 461.53 23
Lichfield6 50.44 299
Lincoln14 90.87 146
Liverpool146 1212.38 2
Luton30 230.97 117
Maidstone18 120.63 234
Maldon6 20.28 333
Malvern Hills3 10.12 344
Manchester94 741.26 52
Mansfield15 100.88 144
Medway42 230.79 180
Melton3 20.37 314
Merthyr Tydfil8 61.03 99
Merton23 210.96 120
Mid Devon6 40.47 288
Mid Suffolk2 20.18 340
Mid Sussex8 60.37 311
Middlesbrough41 291.90 8
Midlothian8 70.70 212
Milton Keynes35 250.81 171
Mole Valley4 40.45 296
Monmouthshire5 40.42 304
Moray6 40.42 306
Neath Port Talbot17 120.84 161
New Forest14 120.68 217
Newark and Sherwood8 60.47 290
Newcastle upon Tyne55 391.22 58
Newcastle-under-Lyme13 100.78 181
Newham66 571.51 24
Newport22 181.07 85
North Ayrshire30 211.57 20
North Devon15 50.49 284
North East Derbyshire3 30.28 330
North East Lincolnshire44 221.37 38
North Hertfordshire13 120.87 150
North Kesteven4 40.32 320
North Lanarkshire82 661.92 5
North Lincolnshire20 160.93 130
North Norfolk15 70.67 220
North Northamptonshire42 330.87 148
North Somerset25 130.57 253
North Tyneside38 210.97 116
North Warwickshire8 40.59 245
North West Leicestershire12 70.62 237
North Yorkshire81 410.64 227
Northumberland49 320.96 122
Norwich25 221.51 25
Nottingham59 411.26 53
Nuneaton and Bedworth22 171.18 61
Oadby and Wigston6 60.98 112
Oldham24 180.71 207
Oxford27 211.27 50
Pembrokeshire12 70.56 256
Pendle10 90.90 137
Perth and Kinross11 80.52 275
Peterborough34 231.02 101
Plymouth38 240.88 141
Portsmouth55 271.28 49
Powys4 40.30 325
Preston23 171.03 97
Reading38 291.58 17
Redbridge49 421.31 48
Redcar and Cleveland30 191.36 41
Redditch8 70.80 176
Reigate and Banstead11 100.63 232
Renfrewshire26 211.11 80
Rhondda Cynon Taf29 241.00 107
Ribble Valley3 30.45 295
Richmond upon Thames17 160.81 173
Rochdale37 271.14 72
Rochford6 50.55 263
Rossendale4 40.54 268
Rother11 50.52 273
Rotherham36 250.90 135
Rugby8 60.48 287
Runnymede9 80.86 156
Rushcliffe5 40.31 323
Rushmoor21 121.13 74
Rutland1 10.24 337
Salford45 311.04 94
Sandwell64 421.19 60
Scottish Borders10 70.60 244
Sefton57 421.46 30
Sevenoaks9 90.73 202
Sheffield72 520.90 134
Shropshire20 170.51 276
Slough26 211.25 54
Solihull21 140.63 231
Somerset66 340.58 246
South Ayrshire25 191.69 9
South Cambridgeshire3 10.06 345
South Derbyshire8 50.42 305
South Gloucestershire22 180.58 247
South Hams7 40.43 303
South Holland10 70.69 215
South Kesteven10 80.54 265
South Lanarkshire69 561.67 11
South Norfolk5 40.27 334
South Oxfordshire6 40.25 335
South Ribble10 100.85 159
South Staffordshire7 20.17 341
South Tyneside29 161.06 90
Southampton50 281.08 84
Southend-on-Sea33 180.97 115
Southwark53 431.38 35
Spelthorne13 121.12 77
St Albans7 60.40 308
St. Helens26 221.16 68
Stafford11 40.28 329
Staffordshire Moorlands8 60.62 240
Stevenage12 90.98 113
Stirling12 80.85 158
Stockport37 290.95 125
Stockton-on-Tees35 291.40 32
Stoke-on-Trent43 250.92 131
Stratford-on-Avon9 70.47 291
Stroud4 20.16 342
Sunderland64 451.57 19
Surrey Heath9 80.84 163
Sutton19 160.75 192
Swale28 70.44 298
Swansea31 190.76 188
Swindon24 200.82 165
Tameside27 190.79 178
Tamworth8 60.74 200
Tandridge8 60.66 226
Teignbridge21 60.43 302
Telford and Wrekin19 150.75 193
Tendring33 80.50 280
Test Valley7 40.29 327
Tewkesbury7 70.67 221
Thanet25 110.77 183
Three Rivers6 60.62 239
Thurrock16 140.77 184
Tonbridge and Malling8 70.51 278
Torbay42 100.72 204
Torfaen14 80.85 157
Torridge8 20.28 332
Tower Hamlets59 501.50 26
Trafford23 200.83 164
Tunbridge Wells7 70.58 248
Uttlesford4 30.31 324
Vale of Glamorgan17 100.74 199
Vale of White Horse5 50.33 316
Wakefield57 360.97 114
Walsall34 240.81 168
Waltham Forest51 441.55 22
Wandsworth40 300.88 143
Warrington19 130.60 242
Warwick11 110.70 211
Watford20 161.49 28
Waverley7 70.51 279
Wealden9 80.48 286
Welwyn Hatfield14 131.07 86
West Berkshire18 90.54 264
West Devon3 30.51 277
West Dunbartonshire20 141.58 18
West Lancashire12 110.89 140
West Lindsey4 30.30 326
West Lothian26 211.12 76
West Northamptonshire50 330.74 196
West Oxfordshire8 80.66 225
West Suffolk25 221.16 66
Westminster87 532.50 1
Westmorland and Furness30 200.86 155
Wigan39 310.89 139
Wiltshire31 260.49 281
Winchester7 50.37 312
Windsor and Maidenhead17 161.00 105
Wirral37 250.76 189
Woking13 111.04 95
Wokingham6 60.32 321
Wolverhampton27 220.78 182
Worcester11 100.93 129
Worthing16 110.97 118
Wrexham15 100.72 206
Wychavon11 80.57 255
Wyre21 121.00 104
Wyre Forest17 90.86 153
York14 120.57 252

How this is counted

Premises come from the Gambling Commission's premises licence register, downloaded 15 October 2026. Residents are ONS mid-2025 population estimates. City of London is shown but not ranked: with fewer than 30,000 residents, a per-head figure says more about the population count than the high street.

The register still files 391 venues under councils abolished in the 2019 to 2023 reorganisations, such as Harrogate and Kettering. They are counted here under the council that replaced them. 3 filed under Hertfordshire County Council cannot be placed in one council and count only in the national totals.

Download every premises (CSV) ยท Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources: Gambling Commission, ONS.

Last updated 2026-10-15.